Education

Here are the Nominees for The Future Africa Awards 2014

Diaby Mohamed

Diaby Mohamed

The Future Africa Awards & Summit (TFAAS) has today released the Nominees List for 2014 for its 10 categories who will be hosted in Lagos July 31 by the Consul-General of US.

The list has five nominees per category and was prepared by the Central Working Committee (CWC) of The Future Africa Awards & Summit (TFAAS).

According to Mohamed Diaby, from Abidjan, who is a member of the CWC. “After last year’s process, where only the Young Person of the Year was Africa-wide, for the first time in the 9-year history of The Future Africa Awards, this is the first time that the entire awards have been drawn from across the continent.”

 

Yaya Toure

Yaya Toure

THE TFAAS CLASS OF 2014

(Nominees are arranged in order of name, age, organisation and country of origin)

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Advocacy & Activism

1. Kennedy Odede, 29 Shining Hope for Communities, Kenya

2. Ola Ojewumi, 23 Sacred Hearts children’s transplant foundation and Project ASCEND, Nigeria

3. Boniface Mwangi, 29 Pawa 254 initiative, Kenya

4. Abdikadir Aden Hassan, 26 Founding member of Garissa Youth Environment Movement, Kenya

Odede

Odede

5. David Akpan, 28 UCARE Foundation Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Agriculture

1. Eric Muthomi, 27 Stawi Foods, Kenya

2. Nomzamo Khoza, 27 Farmer, South Africa

3. Olawale Isiah Ojo, 25 Agropreneur, Nigeria

4. Charles Nichols and Samir Ibrahim; 24, 24 SunCulture, Kenya

5. Nasir Yammama, 24 Farmer, Nigeria

The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business

1. Zakaria Hersi, 25 StartUpSomalia.com & 4Weeks4Life, Somalia

2. Eseoghene Odiete, 24, Hesey Designs, Nigeria

3. Andrew Mupuya, 21, Youth Entrepreneurial Link Investments, Uganda

4. Ally Edha Awadh, 31,  Lake Oil Group, Tanzania

5. Ashley Uys, 30, Medical Diagnostech and OculusID, South Africa

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Community Action

1. Jake Okechukwu, 26, Sickle Cell Aid Foundation, Nigeria

2. Emmanuel Olisaeloka Osemeka, 30 Social Welfare Network Initiative, Nigeria

TFAAS LOGO(1)

3. Tricia Michaels, 28 Stay In School Initiative, Nigeria

4. Nixon Ochater, 23 Amani Initiative, Uganda

5. David Akpan, 28 UCARE Foundation, Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Education

1. Best Aiyorworth, 22 Founder Girls’ Power Micro Lending Organization, Uganda

2. Regina Agyare, 30 Soronko Solutions, Ghana

3. Ogunlana Olumideand and Obanor Chukwuwezam; 22, 23 Prepclass.com.ng, Nigeria

4. Philip Obaji Jr, 28 1 GAME Campaign, Nigeria

5. Adeniyi Oluokun, 28 AccessDrive, Nigeria

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Public Service

1. Okwuone Nkechi, 25 Edo State Government, Nigeria

2. Guillermina-Mekuy Mba Obono, 32 Department of Culture and Tourism, Equatorial Guinea

3. Ahmed Salihijo, 30 Infrastructure Concession Regulatory Commission, Nigeria

4. Lukman Jaji, 29 African Union Institute for Education Information Management System, Nigeria

5. Peterson Opio, 28 Australian Aboriginal Development Cooperation, Uganda

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Technology

1. Lorna Rutto, 28, EcoPost, Kenya

Essien

Essien

2. Jamilia Abass, Linda Kwamboka, Susan Oguya, – 30, 26, 26, M-Farm, Kenya

3. Anne Amuzu, 29, Nandimobile Company, Ghana

4. Mark Essien, 31, Hotels.ng, Nigeria

5. Joshua Okello, 23 WinSenga, Uganda

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Entertainment

1. Panshak Zamani, 27 Musical Artiste, Nigeria

2. Michael Kwesi Owusu (Sarkodie), 28 Musical Artiste, Ghana

3. Nasibu Abdul Juma (Diamond), 24, Musical Act, Tanzania

4. Ivie okujaye, 28, Actress and producer, Nigeria

5. Yaya Toure, 31 Footballer, Ivory Coast

The Future Africa Awards Prize in Enterprise Support

1. Sanga Moses, 30, Eco-Fuel, Uganda

2. Bunmi Otegbade, 27, Generation Enterprise and StrategyQ, Nigeria

3. David Oshei, 27 Dropifi, Ghana

4. Justin Stanford, 30 4Di Group, South Africa

5.  Oluwafemi Bankole, 27 TechCabal.com, Nigeria

The Future Awards Prize for African Young Person of the Year

1. Kayode Disu, 31 ISEC, Nigeria

2. Joel Mwale, 20 Sky Drop Enterprises and Gigavia.com, Kenya

3. Sangu Delle, 27 Cleanacwa, Ghana

4. Alengot Oromait, 22 Member of Parliament, Uganda

5. David Adedeji Adeleke (Davido), 21 Musician, Nigeria

 

 

Most Read Today

Find DHgate android tablet pc for sale online Tutu App
dice designs
To Top